English (Wood Sawing)
chatter [correct, United States]; judder [correct, see observation]
DEF: Vibration of the wood in cutting operations, resulting in corrugation of the surface ... and irregularity in thickness, as in veneers.
OBS: judder: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sciage du bois)
frémissement [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Vibration du bois observable à l’occasion du sciage et causant des ondulations de surface et des inégalités d’épaisseurs, comme dans certains placages.