English (Mountain Sports)
shaft [correct, noun]
CONT: The [ice] axe ... has a shaft that is oval in cross-section, and is usually between twenty-six and thirty-five inches long for all-around use .... At one end of the shaft is a steel spike; at the other end is a head.
French (Sports de montagne)
manche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le manche [...] [du piolet], de 70 à 90 cm (plus long à l’origine), se termine par la pique permettant de prendre appui dans la neige ou la glace.
OBS: [...] le manche, jadis en frêne ou en hickory, désormais également métallique, est gainé de caoutchouc à reliefs antidérapants pour les piolets très techniques.