English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
polypore [correct]
DEF: pore fungus
OBS: Polypores are very important saprophytes on dead logs, limbs and stumps
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
polypore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Champignon basidiomycète(polyporées) charnu, se développant sur les arbres(frêne, chêne, etc.)