English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Climate Change)
tetrafluoroethane [correct]; CFC-134a [correct]; CFC 134a [correct]; HFC-134a [correct]; HFC 134a [correct]; F-134a [correct]; Freon 134a [correct]
CONT: Emissions of CFC-11, CFC-12, CFC-114, and CFC-115 will be reduced under the terms of the Montreal Protocol. The effects of reducing emissions of these gases would be partially offset by increasing emissions of substitute gases, many of which are themselves greenhouse gases. With the exception of CFC-22, however, these substitutes are much less efficient greenhouse gases than CFC-11 or CFC-12. Among the substitutes now being developed for these chemicals are CFC-123, CFC-134a, CFC-142b, and CFC-22.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H2F4 or CH2FCF3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Changements climatiques)
tétrafluoroéthane [correct, masculine noun]; CFC-1234a [correct, masculine noun]; CFC 134a [correct, masculine noun]; HFC-134a [correct, masculine noun]; HFC 134a [correct, masculine noun]; F-134a [correct, masculine noun]; Fréon 134a [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Isomère du tétrafluoroéthane qu’on considère comme un gaz à effet de serre mineur.
OBS: Le potentiel de réchauffement planétaire du HFC 134a est de 0,24-0,29.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H2F4 ou CH2FCF3