English (Pumps; Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
solar pump [correct]; solar-powered pump [correct]; solar powered pump; solar water pump
DEF: ... a pump running on the power of the sun.
CONT: The sun powers the thermo dynamics solar pump - no batteries, no high-voltage electricity, no engine consuming gasoline or diesel fuel - only harmless, low-voltage, solar-generated electricity, eternally available and pollution free. The solar pump system utilizes a positive displacement vane pump driven by a DC motor. A photovoltaic (PV) module drives the DC motor with a linear current booster that provides maximum performance at all solar irradiance levels.
French (Pompes; Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
pompe solaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe alimentée par un moteur transformant le rayonnement solaire en énergie mécanique.
CONT: Les pompes solaires utilisent des panneaux de photopiles ou une machine thermodynamique à fréon.