English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Climate Change)
dichloromethane [correct, see observation]; DCM [see observation]; CFC 30 [correct]; F 30 [correct]; Freon 30 [correct]; Halon 1.020 [correct]; methane dichloride [correct]; methylene bichloride [obsolete]; methylene chloride [former designation]; methylene dichloride [correct]; R 30 [correct]
DEF: A colorless liquid, practically nonflammable and nonexplosive; used as a refrigerant in centrifugal compressors, a solvent for organic materials, and a component in nonflammable paint-remover mixtures.
OBS: Partially halogenated halomethane, used as an aerosol propellant and a refrigerant, suspected of depleting stratospheric ozone.
OBS: dichloromethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: [Also known under the following commercial designations:] Aerothene MM; Narkotil; NCI-C50102; RCRA waste number U080; Solaesthin; Solmethine; UN 1593.
OBS: DCM: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2Cl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Changements climatiques)
dichlorométhane [correct, masculine noun]; CFC 30 [correct, masculine noun]; F 30 [correct, masculine noun]; Fréon 30 [correct, masculine noun]; Halon 1.020 [correct, masculine noun]; dichlorure de méthane [correct, masculine noun]; bichlorure de méthylène [masculine noun, obsolete]; chlorure de méthylène [former designation, masculine noun]; dichlorure de méthylène [correct, masculine noun]; R 30 [correct, masculine noun]; méthane dichloré [masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore, pratiquement ininflammable, dont l’odeur rappelle celle du chloroforme, détectable à 25-50 ppm, utilisé dans la fabrication de films et de fibres cellulosiques, de décapants pour peintures, d’additifs, d’aérosols, comme solvant d’extraction et en synthèse organique.
OBS: Produit chimique considéré comme un gaz à effet de serre mineur et potentiel.
OBS: dichlorométhane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Le nom commercial Carrène peut désigner le dichlorométhane; il peut également désigner plusieurs autres réfrigérants.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2Cl2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Cambio climático)
diclorometano [correct, masculine noun]; cloruro de metileno [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido volátil, incoloro, con olor etéreo. Soluble en alcohol y éter. Ligeramente soluble en agua. No inflamable ni explosivo en el aire. Muy tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH2Cl2