English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Extinguishing Agents; Pollutants; Climate Change)
bromochlorodifluoromethane [correct]; BCF [correct]; fluorocarbon 12B1 [correct]; fluorocarbono12B1 [correct]; CFC-12B1 [correct]; CFC 12B1 [correct]; F-12B1 [correct]; F 12B1 [correct]; Freon 12B1 [correct]; Halon 1211 [correct]; halon 1211 [correct]
CONT: Halon 1211 has been used in Europe and Australia since 1955. It is approved for use in both fixed and portable equipment by governmental authorities in many countries.
OBS: Bromochlorodifluoromethane is a gas in normal atmospheric conditions (15°C, 760 mm Hg). It is shipped as a liquefied gas under its own vapor pressure. The gas is nontoxic and nonflammable. Commercial trademarks carry the designation 12B1.
OBS: Chemical formula: CBrClF2 or CF2BrCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents extincteurs; Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
bromochlorodifluorométhane [correct, masculine noun]; CFC-12B1 [correct, masculine noun]; CFC 12B1 [correct, masculine noun]; F-12B1 [correct, masculine noun]; F 12B1 [correct, masculine noun]; Fréon 12B1 [correct, masculine noun]; Halon 1211 [correct, masculine noun]; halon 1211 [correct, masculine noun]; chlorofluorocarbure 12B1 [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit extincteur que l’on soupçonne d’appauvrir la couche d’ozone stratosphérique.
OBS: Le potentiel de destruction de l’ozone (PDO) du Halon 1211 est de 2,2 - 3,0.
OBS: Formule chimique : CBrClF2 ou CF2BrCl
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes extintores; Agentes contaminantes; Cambio climático)
bromoclorodifluorometano [masculine noun]; halón 1211 [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: CBrClF2 o CF2BrCl