English (Ultrasonography; Non-Surgical Treatment)
therapeutic ultrasound therapy [correct, noun]; therapeutic ultrasound [correct, noun]; ultrasound therapy [correct, noun]; ultrasonic therapy [correct, noun]
CONT: Therapeutic ultrasound is a noninvasive procedure that uses ... ultrasound waves to create vibrations and/or raise the temperature of body tissue in a targeted area, providing pain relief and loosening tight muscles.
French (Ultrasonographie; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
ultrasonothérapie [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie par ultrasons [correct, feminine noun]; traitement par ultrasons [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: L'ultrasonothérapie est une méthode de traitement qui s’appuie sur l'emploi de vibrations sonores de haute fréquence [...] imperceptibles [à] l'oreille humaine, afin de procurer des bienfaits thérapeutiques au sein de l'organisme.