English (Electronic Devices; IT Security)
ring oscillator physical unclonable function [correct, noun]; ROPUF [correct, noun]; RO PUF [correct, noun]; ring oscillator PUF [correct, noun]; ROPUF [correct, noun]; ROPUF
CONT: The RO PUF contains two multiplexers, two counters, a comparator circuit, and several ring oscillators. The RO PUF generates an output by comparing the frequencies of two oscillators by counting the amount of times it has oscillated.
CONT: The ring oscillator PUF (ROPUF) generates response bits by comparing the oscillation frequencies of identically laid out ring oscillators.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Sécurité des TI)
oscillateur en anneau-PUF [correct, feminine noun]; RO-PUF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une [autre] solution pour construire des PUF [fonctions physiques non clonables] basées sur des différences de délais est d’utiliser des structures d’oscillateurs logiques libres en anneau [...] On parle alors de RO-PUF. Cette fois-ci, la comparaison est faite au niveau de la fréquence d’oscillation de deux oscillateurs(choisis parmi un grand nombre) théoriquement identiques.
OBS: PUF : fonction physique non clonable.
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Seguridad de IT)
PUF de oscilador de anillo [correct, feminine noun]; RO-PUF [correct, feminine noun]; PUF de oscilador en anillo [correct, feminine noun]; RO-PUF [correct, feminine noun]; RO-PUF
CONT: Una de las PUF más utilizadas debido a su simplicidad para ser implementada en FPGA [matriz de puertas lógicas programable en campo] es la PUF de oscilador de anillo (RO-PUF), que compara las frecuencias de los osciladores por parejas para generar el bit de salida. Para generar una respuesta aleatoria, estas frecuencias deben ser lo más similares posible.
OBS: PUF: función física no clonable.