English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Botany)
degree of frequency [correct]; frequency degree
DEF: The degree of uniformity with which individuals of a species are distributed in an area.
CONT: Each species acquires the same degree of frequency as in a shoot-counting method if the frequency be expressed in whole numbers from 1 to 5.
OBS: Compare with the closely related term "frequency", which refers to the measurement of the way individuals of a species are distributed in a community.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Botanique)
degré de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre d’endroits qui hébergent une espèce à l’intérieur d’une aire d’étude.
PHR: Degré de fréquence absolue.