English (Acoustics (Physics))
acoustical phenomenon [correct]; phenomenon of sound [correct]
CONT: ... ultrasonics ... involves research into acoustical phenomena whose vibration rate is above the audible range ....
French (Acoustique (Physique))
phénomène acoustique [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène sonore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le phénomène acoustique en un point peut être caractérisé par(...) la pression acoustique et par la fréquence.