English (Seismic Prospecting; Geophysics; Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
air gun [correct]
DEF: An energy source extensively used in marine seismic surveys. Air under high pressure is abruptly released into the water to generate a seismic wave.
OBS: As the gun is trailed behind a boat, air is released, making a low-frequency popping noise, which penetrates the subsurface rock layers and is reflected by the layers. Sensitive hydrophones receive the reflections and transmit them to recording equipment on the boat.
OBS: Air guns have also been adapted for lowering in a borehole or pushed down into the marsh ... Air guns are also used in small tanks of water which are set on the surface of the ground as a seismic source on land.
French (Prospection sismique; Géophysique; Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
canon à air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Source d’ondes acoustiques utilisé en sismique marine.
CONT: Un navire de prospection pétrolière est équipé d’instruments [...] dont le canon à air, ou autre source d’ébranlement pour la sismique, immergé à l’arrière.
CONT: Dans le canon à air le train d’ondes est obtenu par libération brutale de l’air comprimé dans l’eau [...]
CONT: Le canon à air [...] utilise la détente brutale d’air comprimé sous une pression de 150 bar.
OBS: [...] un des appareils les plus employés [...] Un volume d’air de l'ordre de 1, 5 décilitre, fortement comprimé, est brutalement libéré dans l'eau et ce sont les oscillations de la bulle ainsi créée qui produisent le signal acoustique, la fréquence de résonance dépendant du volume de gaz, de sa pression initiale et de la profondeur d’immersion du canon.
Spanish (Prospección sísmica; Geofísica; Investigación y desarrollo (Tecnología petrolera))
cañón de aire [masculine noun]