English (Audio Technology; Acoustics (Physics))
sound spectrum [correct]; acoustic spectrum [correct]; acoustical spectrum [correct]
DEF: A graphical representation of sound, showing the level of the sound as a function of frequency over the audio frequency range.
OBS: acoustical spectrum: term reproduced with the authorization of AFNOR.
French (Électroacoustique; Acoustique (Physique))
spectre acoustique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; spectre sonore [correct, masculine noun]; spectre des sons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble, ordonné en fonction de la fréquence, des amplitudes, ou des phases relatives aux composantes sinusoïdales d’une vibration acoustique.
OBS: spectre acoustique : terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR; définition reproduite avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Acústica (Física))
espectro acústico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación de las magnitudes (y algunas veces de las fases) de los componentes de un sonido complejo en función de la frecuencia.