English (Audio Technology)
loudness contour [correct, standardized]
DEF: A curve showing the sound pressure required at each frequency to produce a given loudness sensation to a typical listener.
OBS: loudness contour: term standardized by the USA Standards Institute.
French (Électroacoustique)
courbe d’intensité [correct, feminine noun]; ligne isosonique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sur un graphique ayant comme coordonnées la fréquence et le niveau de pression acoustique, ligne en tous points de laquelle la sonie conserve la même valeur. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: ligne isosonique : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.