English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Acoustics (Physics))
normal equivalent threshold sound pressure
CONT: ... the corresponding RMS sound pressure in an artificial ear conforming to the British standard, BS 2042 [is] entitled the normal equivalent threshold sound pressure.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Acoustique (Physique))
pression acoustique au seuil [feminine noun]
DEF: La valeur efficace de la pression acoustique exercée par un écouteur, à la fréquence de mesure, sur le diaphragme d’une oreille artificielle homologuée [p. 21]