English (Acoustics (Physics))
acoustic dispersion [correct]; sound dispersion [correct]; dispersion [correct]
DEF: A complex sound wave's separation into its frequency components as it passes through a medium; usually measured by the rate of change of velocity with frequency.
CONT: ... under what may be termed ordinary conditions, the velocity of sound ... is independent of the frequency - i.e., there is no so-called dispersion ...
CONT: When the velocity of sound ... becomes dependent on frequency, the shape of a complex wave changes during propagation and dispersion is said to occur.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
dispersion acoustique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phénomène causé par la variation de la vitesse du son en fonction de la fréquence, comme par exemple la séparation d’une onde acoustique complexe en ses différentes composantes. [Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: Le terme «diffusion» ne doit pas être employé dans ce sens [Justification reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.]