English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
three-way loudspeaker [correct]; three-way speaker [correct]
DEF: A loudspeaker which divides the incoming signal into three different frequency bands for distribution to drivers.
OBS: [The] three-way loudspeaker ... sends high frequencies to the tweeter, the middle frequencies to the midrange driver, and the low frequencies to one or more woofers.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
enceinte à trois voies [correct, feminine noun]; haut-parleur à trois voies [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Enceinte acoustique qui sépare le signal d’entrée en trois bandes de fréquence distinctes alimentant les haut-parleurs.
OBS: Au sens strict, le haut-parleur est une des composantes de l’enceinte. Il est donc abusif d’utiliser «haut-parleur à trois voies» pour désigner l’«enceinte à trois voies».