English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Geophysics)
audio frequency [correct, standardized]; af [correct]; audio-frequency [correct]; AF [correct]; AF; audiofrequency [correct]; audible frequency [correct]; audio [correct]; acoustic frequency
DEF: Any frequency corresponding to a sound wave that could be detected by a human ear.
OBS: The audio-frequency range is usually placed between 15 or 20 hertz to 20 000 hertz.
OBS: Several other expressions are used to convey this concept, but their intended meanings may vary from one author to the next acoustical frequency, sound frequency, sonic frequency).
OBS: audio frequency: term standardized by IEEE, IEC and other standardization agencies.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Géophysique)
audiofréquence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; AF [correct, feminine noun]; A.F. [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence audio [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence audible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fréquence acoustique [correct, feminine noun, rare, standardized]; fréquence musicale [correct, feminine noun, rare, standardized]; basse fréquence [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]; BF [avoid, feminine noun]; BF
DEF: Fréquence appartenant à la partie de la bande des fréquences audibles utilisée pour la transmission ou la reproduction des sons.
OBS: Les limites de la bande des audiofréquences dépendent du système de transmission ou de reproduction considéré, par exemple 300 - 3 400 Hz pour la téléphonie usuelle, jusqu’à 40 - 15 000 Hz pour les transmissions sonores de haute qualité.
OBS: audiofréquence; fréquence acoustique; fréquence musicale; fréquence audible : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: basse fréquence; BF : terme et abréviation déconseillés par l’AFNOR et par la Commission de terminologie des télécommunications (France), car ces expressions correspondent à deux notions distinctes : a) fréquences kilométriques ou f.km (low frequencies - LF); b) audiofréquence ou AF (audio frequency - AF).
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica; Geofísica)
audiofrecuencia [correct, feminine noun]; AF [feminine noun]
DEF: Margen de frecuencias audibles para el ser humano.
OBS: Se extiende entre 20 Hz y 20.000 Hz.