English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Audio Technology)
third-octave [correct]; one-third octave [correct, standardized]; third octave
DEF: The interval between two frequencies whose ratio is nominally (2)1/3:1.
CONT: Most measurements or evaluations of sound intensity or level are made with an electronic instrument that measures the sound pressure. The instrument ... can measure the overall sound pressure level throughout a frequency range of about 20 to 20,000 Hz, or within narrow frequency bands (such as an octave, third-octave, or even narrower ranges).
OBS: one-third octave: term standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Électroacoustique)
tiers d’octave [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on mesure les niveaux spectraux de pression acoustique dans des bandes ayant un demi-octave ou un tiers d’octave de largeur, afin d’obtenir une courbe de variation de la qualité du plancher essayé en fonction de la fréquence.
CONT: Beranek et ses collaborateurs proposèrent une méthode basée sur l’analyse en bandes du bruit [...] et sur la mesure des niveaux de pression acoustique [...] dans [...] ces bandes. [...] ces auteurs préconisaient d’ [...] analyser le bruit en octaves ou, mieux, en demi ou en tiers d’octave [...]