English (Acoustics (Physics))
beat [correct, noun]; beating [correct, standardized]
DEF: The subjective difference tone when two sound waves of nearly equal frequencies are simultaneously applied to one ear.
CONT: Beats. Two tones of slightly different frequencies sounded together interfere to give a sound of regularly varying intensity. The number of beats per second is the difference in frequency of the two tones.
OBS: beating: term standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: The plural form "beats" is usual.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
battement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phénomène qui résulte de la superposition de deux ondes de même nature de fréquences différentes, produisant la même sensation auditive que celle d’une onde de fréquence unique dont l'intensité acoustique varie périodiquement. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
CONT: [...] deux sons, situés dans des bandes de fréquences suffisamment éloignées [...] pour éviter tout phénomène de battements ou d’interférence [...] provoquent la sensation 2S quand ils sont perçus ensemble.
OBS: battement : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Acústica (Física))
batido [masculine noun]