English (Acoustics (Physics))
angular frequency [correct]; pulsatance [correct]; radian frequency [correct]
DEF: The frequency of a periodic process, wave system, etc, expressed in radians per second.
CONT: Acoustic phase velocity (equal to radian frequency divided by phase change per unit distance) and axial sound pressure level distribution measurements were made in the square ducts with the probe microphone.
PHR: Complex angular frequency.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
pulsation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fréquence angulaire [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme d’onde de courte durée (relativement à l’échelle de temps adoptée) et dont les valeurs initiales et finales sont les mêmes.
OBS: pulsation : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.