English (Lasers and Masers; Welding - Various Processes; Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling); Navigation Instruments)
oscillating speed [correct]
CONT: "Technologically," says Mr. Peterson, "the neatest thing we've seen lately is in motion control. We're applying the most advanced motion control products as they become available. In laser cutting for example, we've applied linear motors to X- and Y-axis positioning tables under our laser cutters and welders. We're getting acceleration and deceleration rates approaching 2 g's, which is letting us move work at rates approaching the oscillating speed of the laser itself.
French (Masers et lasers; Procédés de soudage divers; Découpage et taillage (Usinage); Instruments de navigation)
vitesse oscillante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Gyromètres optiques [...] La zone aveugle et son antidote, l'activation. [...] Un artifice, appelé activation permet [...] [de] faire travailler le gyromètre en permanence ou, à la rigueur, pendant la majeure partie du temps, dans la zone linéaire de sa courbe d’étalonnage [...] La méthode la plus simple à concevoir [...] consiste à animer le bloc optique d’un mouvement angulaire [déterminé] ;[...] Deux possibilités peuvent être envisagées : a) Introduction d’une vitesse supplémentaire [...] de signe constant. [...] b) Introduction d’une vitesse oscillante, par exemple d’une fréquence de l'ordre de 200 Hz et d’une amplitude de l'ordre d’une centaine de degrés par seconde. [...] Une version sophistiquée de cette méthode, appelée superactivation consiste à ajouter au signal à mesurer une composante de vitesse angulaire aléatoire [...]