English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
true frequency [correct]
OBS: The difference between the transmitted and received (true and apparent) frequencies is referred to as the Doppler frequency shift or, more commonly, as the Doppler frequency.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
fréquence vraie
OBS: Quand la source se rapproche de l'observateur, la fréquence apparente est plus élevée que la fréquence réellement rayonnée et le contraire se produit quand la source s’éloigne.