English (IT Security)
COMSEC aid [correct]
DEF: A COMSEC material, other than an equipment or device, that assists in securing telecommunications and which is required in the production, operation, or maintenance of COMSEC systems and their components.
OBS: Examples are keying material, callsign or frequency systems, and supporting documentation, such as operating and maintenance manuals.
French (Sécurité des TI)
aide COMSEC [correct, feminine noun]; moyen auxiliaire de sécurité des communications [correct, masculine noun]; moyen auxiliaire COMSEC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériel COMSEC autre qu’un équipement ou un dispositif, qui aide à protéger les télécommunications et qui est nécessaire pour la production, l’exploitation, ou la maintenance de systèmes COMSEC et de leurs composants.
OBS: Par exemple, matériel de chiffrement, système d’indicatifs d’appel ou système de fréquence, et documentation associée telle que manuels d’exploitation et de maintenance.