English (Analytical Chemistry; Physics)
spectrometry [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The use of spectroscopic techniques to measure wavelengths and intensities of spectral lines or bands.
OBS: spectrometry: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Chimie analytique; Physique)
spectrométrie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Application de la spectroscopie aux méthodes physiques d’analyse par la mesure qualitative(fréquence) et quantitative(intensité) des radiations.
OBS: spectrométrie : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Química analítica; Física)
espectrometría [correct, feminine noun]