English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
broadband [correct, noun, standardized]; BB [correct]; wideband [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A frequency band that is used for an application requiring a wide range of frequencies.
OBS: The broadband can be divided into several narrower bands, each of which can be used for different purposes or be made available to different users.
OBS: broadband; wideband: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
large bande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bande de fréquence utilisée pour une application demandant une gamme étendue de fréquences.
OBS: Une large bande peut être divisée en plusieurs bandes étroites qui peuvent chacune être affectées à un but différent ou peuvent être mises à la disposition d’un utilisateur différent.
OBS: large bande : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
banda ancha [correct, feminine noun]