English (Radio Waves; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
appropriate frequency
OBS: Means a) the radio frequency specified by an air traffic control unit or flight service station for use by the pilot-in-command of an aircraft, (b) the mandatory frequency for use at or in the vicinity of an aerodrome for which a mandatory frequency has been specified, or (c) in any case not described in paragraph (a) or (b), the frequency specified for an aerodrome or an airspace in the Canada Air Pilot or the Canada Flight Supplement.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
fréquence appropriée [feminine noun]
OBS: Selon le cas : a) la fréquence radio assignée par une unité de contrôle de la circulation aérienne ou une station d’information de vol, devant être utilisée par le commandant de bord d’un aéronef; b) la fréquence obligatoire devant être utilisée à un aérodrome ou dans son voisinage pour lequel une fréquence obligatoire a été assignée; c) dans les cas non visés aux alinéas a) et b), la fréquence assignée à un aérodrome ou à un espace aérien selon le Canada Air Pilot ou le Supplément de vol-Canada.
OBS: Source(s) : RÈGLEMENT DE L’AVIATION CANADIEN - PARTIE I