English (Lasers and Masers; Optics)
laser action [correct]; laser effect [correct]; lasing [correct]; lasing action [correct]; laser activity
DEF: Generation of visible or infrared light waves having very nearly a single frequency by pumping or exciting electrons into high-energy states in a laser.
CONT: Lasing, as laser action has come to be called.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique)
effet laser [correct, masculine noun]; action laser [correct, feminine noun]; fonctionnement laser [correct, masculine noun]; activité du laser [feminine noun]
DEF: Production d’une onde électromagnétique par émission stimulée dans un milieu dans lequel a été réalisée une inversion de population. Cette production a lieu lorsque le milieu actif est traversé par une onde de fréquence appropriée.