English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electric Rotary Machines)
nominal pull-in torque [correct, standardized]
DEF: The torque that a synchronous motor is capable of developing as an induction motor when running at 95% of synchronous speed with rated voltage applied at rated frequency, the excitation winding being unenergized and its terminals being connected together either directly or through the appropriate resistor.
OBS: nominal pull-in torque: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Machines tournantes électriques)
couple nominal d’accrochage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couple que peut développer un moteur synchrone fonctionnant en moteur à induction à une vitesse égale à 95 % de la vitesse synchrone lorsqu'il est alimenté à la tension et à la fréquence assignées, l'enroulement d’excitation étant non alimenté et ses bornes étant raccordées ensemble soit directement, soit par l'intermédiaire d’une résistance appropriée.
OBS: couple nominal d’accrochage : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
par nominal de enganche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Par que puede desarrollar un motor síncrono funcionando como motor de inducción a una velocidad igual al 95 por ciento de la velocidad síncrona, cuando se alimenta con la tensión y la frecuencia nominales y con el devanado de excitación sin alimentar estando sus terminales unidos, bien directamente o bien a través de una resistencia apropiada.