English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
longitudinal relaxation time [correct]; T1 relaxation time [correct]; spin-lattice relaxation time [correct]
DEF: A tissue-specific time constant that describes the return of longitudinal magnetization to equilibrium [after the administration of a radiofrequency pulse].
OBS: ... the value [of T1] is a function of magnetic field strength and the chemical environment of the hydrogen nucleus ...
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
temps de relaxation T1 [correct, masculine noun]; temps de relaxation longitudinale [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; temps de relaxation spin-réseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] constante de temps propre à chaque tissu, caractérisant la relaxation longitudinale des protons de ce tissu, placés dans un champ magnétique uniforme [...] après qu'ils aient été excités par une impulsion électromagnétique de fréquence appropriée.
OBS: L’adjectif «longitudinal» ne s’accorde pas avec «temps de relaxation», mais avec «relaxation». Il faut donc le mettre au féminin.