English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
watering [correct]
DEF: The application of water expressed in depth-units for the requirements of the different stages of plant development or for restoring the soil to its desired moisture level.
CONT: watering should be done so that it goes to the roots rather than on the foliage.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
arrosage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d’appliquer de l’eau sur un sol, une parcelle ou une culture, de façon discontinue dans le temps ou sans interruption sur la même surface.
CONT: Un arrosage est caractérisé par la dose, la fréquence, le débit, la durée et l'intensité.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Riego (Ingeniería civil))
riego [masculine noun]