English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
watering quantity; depth of irrigation
CONT: In agricultural regions where water supply is limited. Germinox treated seeds utilise the available water more efficiently, thus reducing watering quantity.
OBS: Watering hints -- proper watering (quantity & frequency) is very important! To conserve water & retain elements in the root zone while improving effectiveness of plant food & chemicals, do not overwater. ... Morning watering is best! Soaker hoses often help water penetration near curbs and hard to get dry spots.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
dose d’arrosage [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur de la lame [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] quantité d’eau apportée lors d’un arrosage.
CONT: Dose et fréquence d’arrosage. [...] Elle s’exprime, soit en mètre cube par hectare, soit de préférence en millimètre de hauteur d’eau supposée appliquée uniformément sur toute la parcelle, même lorsqu'il s’agit d’une méthode comme l'irrigation localisée. Un millimètre de hauteur d’eau équivaut à un litre par mètre carré ou à dix mètres cubes par hectare.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
cantidad de agua aplicada [feminine noun]; altura de agua aplicada [feminine noun]