English (The Heart)
rate responsive pacing [correct]; rate-adaptive pacing
CONT: In each patient the effects of ventricular inhibited, fixed rate pacing at 70 beats/min. and of rate responsive pacing ... were comparatively assessed on two separate occasions by measurements of tolerance to treadmill exercise following the Bruce protocol.
French (Cœur)
stimulation asservie [correct, feminine noun]; stimulation à fréquence asservie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Étude à long terme des performances cardiaques sous stimulation asservie à l’activité.