English (Radio Interference; Telecommunications)
adjacent channel interference [correct]
DEF: Interference caused in one radio circuit by a transmitter which is assigned for operation in an adjacent channel.
CONT: Since a user is not allowed to radiate significant energy outside this "assigned frequency band", adjacent channel interference (ACI) is defined out of the problem.
French (Perturbations radio; Télécommunications)
brouillage dans une voie adjacente [masculine noun]; BVA [masculine noun]; brouillage provenant d’une voie adjacente [proposal, masculine noun]; brouillage provenant d’un canal adjacent [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Étant donné que les utilisateurs ne sont pas autorisés à rayonner des quantités d’énergie appréciables en dehors de la «bande de fréquence assignée», le brouillage dans une voie adjacente est défini en dehors de ce contexte.
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Telecomunicaciones)
interferencia del canal adyacente [feminine noun]; interferencia de canal adyacente [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Interferencia ocasionada en un circuito de radio por un transmisor que ha sido asignado para funcionar en un canal adyacente.