English (Telecommunications Transmission; Electronic Devices)
signal generator [correct]
DEF: An apparatus used for the production of electrical signals, of known wave-form and magnitude, at an assignable frequency.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Dispositifs électroniques)
générateur de signaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil produisant des signaux de forme d’onde et d’amplitude données, à la fréquence assignée.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Dispositivos electrónicos)
generador de señales [correct, masculine noun]