English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
Voice communications security [correct]
CONT: Voice communications security improved in the early 1960s with the introduction of a voice scrambler that encrypted the audio signal in two dimensions (frequency and time).
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
sécurité des liaisons en phonie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sécurité des liaisons en phonie a fait un progrès important au début des années 1960 avec l'apparition d’une technique qui brouillait le signal audio dans deux dimensions, en fréquence et en temps.