English (Scientific Instruments; Astronautics)
low frequency instrument [correct]; LFI [correct]
CONT: Planck will carry two instruments: the High Frequency Instrument (HFI) and the Low Frequency Instrument (LFI). Together these instruments will observe and image the full sky in nine spectral bands between 30 and 857 GHz [gigahertz].
French (Instruments scientifiques; Astronautique)
instrument basse fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; LFI [correct, masculine noun]; instrument basses fréquences [correct, masculine noun]; LFI [correct, masculine noun]; LFI; instrument à basse fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; LFI [correct, masculine noun]; LFI; instrument à basses fréquences [correct, masculine noun]; LFI [correct, masculine noun]; LFI