English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Air Traffic Control)
mean power [correct, officially approved]; mean power of a radio transmitter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The average power supplied to the antenna transmission line by a transmitter during an interval of time sufficiently long compared with the lowest frequency encountered in the modulation taken under normal operating conditions.
OBS: A time of 1/10 second during which the mean power is greatest will be selected normally.
OBS: mean power; mean power of a radio transmitter: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Émission et réception radio; Circulation et trafic aériens)
puissance moyenne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; puissance moyenne d’un émetteur radio [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; puissance moyenne d’un émetteur radioélectrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance moyenne fournie à la ligne de transmission de l'antenne par un émetteur pendant un intervalle de temps suffisamment long par rapport à la période de la plus basse fréquence existant dans la modulation en fonctionnement normal.
OBS: On choisira normalement un intervalle de temps de 1/10 seconde pendant lequel la puissance moyenne est la plus grande.
OBS: puissance moyenne; puissance moyenne d’un émetteur radio : termes et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile the Internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Control de tránsito aéreo)
potencia media [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; potencia media de un transmisor radioeléctrico [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Normalmente se tomará un tiempo de 1/10 de segundo durante el cual la potencia media alcance el valor más elevado.
OBS: potencia media; potencia media de un transmisor radioeléctrico: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).