English (Measurements of Electricity; Radio Transmission and Reception)
audio-frequency signal-to-interference ratio
DEF: The ratio (expressed in dB) between the values of the voltage of the wanted signal and the voltage of the interference, measured under specified conditions, at the audio-frequency output of the receiver. This ratio corresponds closely to the difference in volume of sound (expressed in dB) between the wanted programme and the interference.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Émission et réception radio)
rapport signal/brouillage en basse fréquence [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport exprimé en dB, entre les valeurs de la tension du signal utile et la tension de brouillage, ces tensions étant mesurées dans des conditions déterminées à la sortie en basse fréquence du récepteur. Ce rapport correspond sensiblement à la différence entre le niveau sonore exprimé en dB du programme utile et celui des perturbations.