English (Radio Waves)
absorption limiting frequency [correct]; ALF [correct]
DEF: The frequency below which transmission by reflection from the ionosphere is impossible, for a given radiated power and given aerial systems, on account of ionospheric absorption along the path and radio noise at the receiving point.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
fréquence limite d’absorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fréquence minimale utilisable pour une radiocommunication donnée, avec une puissance donnée, dans le cas où cette fréquence est déterminée par l'absorption ionosphérique le long du parcours et par le bruit au lieu de réception.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
frecuencia límite de absorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Frecuencia límité tal que dado un medio de propagación determinado, la absorción se hace intratable.