English (Maneuvering of Ships; Acoustics (Physics))
propeller noise [correct]
CONT: Low-frequency ship noise sources include propeller noise (cavitation, cavitation modulation at blade passage frequency and harmonics, unsteady propeller blade passage forces), propulsion machinery such as diesel engines, gears, and major auxiliaries such as diesel generators (Ross, 1976).
French (Manœuvre des navires; Acoustique (Physique))
chant d’hélice [correct, masculine noun]; bruit des hélices [masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit de fréquence musicale pure, entre 200 et 300 hertz, d’intensité très élevée, produit à partir d’une vitesse d’une dizaine de nœuds, par les vibrations mécaniques des pales d’hélice d’un navire sous l'action des tourbillons.
OBS: Le chant d’hélice peut être éliminé par chanfreinage des pales de l’hélice.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Acústica (Física))
ruido de hélice [masculine noun]