English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
narrow-band sound [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] sound concentrated in a narrow frequency range.
OBS: narrow-band sound: term and definition (a) standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
son à bande étroite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Son émis dans la gamme des fréquences étroites.
OBS: Si l'acouphène s’accompagne de surdité, une prothèse auditive constitue la meilleure solution. Dans 8 cas sur 10, elle supprime le bruit parasite. Les masqueurs sonores n’ offrent pas beaucoup de résultats. Il s’agit d’un signal sonore à bande étroite sur la fréquence de l'acouphène. Ces appareils reproduisent le son de l'acouphène à raison de 10 mm le matin et le soir. Quant à la stimulation électrique, elle n’ a pas encore fait ses preuves.