English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
observation well [correct]
DEF: Well used for measuring the static head of groundwater, and specially to observe the frequency and magnitude of changes in head or another physical or chemical parameter.
CONT: Where accuracy in determination of hydraulic conductivity of a free aquifer is required, observation wells should be designed to measure the head along the bottom stream lines, or at some distance from the pumped well.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
puits d’observation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits utilisé pour mesurer la charge hydraulique d’une nappe et en particulier pour observer la fréquence et l'ampleur des variations du niveau ou de toute autre caractéristique physique ou chimique de l'eau souterraine.
CONT: Lorsqu’il faut déterminer avec précision la conductivité hydraulique d’un aquifère à nappe libre, des puits d’observation devraient être établis afin de mesurer la charge le long des lignes de courant inférieures, ou à une certaine distance du puits pompé.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
pozo de observación [masculine noun]
DEF: Pozo utilizado para medir la altura piezométrica de las aguas subterráneas, y en particular para observar la frecuencia y magnitud de los cambios en la altura u otros parámetros físicos o químicos.