English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
characteristic frequency [correct]
DEF: The frequency of a component of an actual emission which is normally present and because of its particular characteristics can be readily named and identified without knowledge of its exact frequency.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
fréquence caractéristique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
frecuencia característica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Frecuencia de una componente de una emisión real que está normalmente presente y que puede ser fácilmente nombrada e identificada, gracias a sus características particulares, sin conocer su frecuencia exacta.