English (Telecommunications Transmission)
phase/frequency distortion [correct]; phase-frequency distortion [correct]
DEF: A form of distortion which occurs under either or both of the following conditions: a) If the phase/frequency characteristic is not linear over the frequency range of interest. b) If the zero-frequency intercept of the phase/frequency characteristic is not zero or an integral multiple of 2 pi radians.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
distorsion phase-fréquence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distorsion qui se manifeste dans l'un ou l'autre des cas suivants : a) La caractéristique «déphasage-fréquence» n’ est pas linéaire dans toute la bande des fréquences considérées. b) L'ordonnée à l'origine(pour la fréquence zéro) de la caractéristique «déphasage-fréquence» n’ est pas nulle ou n’ est pas égale à un multiple entier de 2[ pi] radians.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
distorsión fase/frecuencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma de distorsión que tiene lugar bajo una o ambas de las siguientes condiciones: si la característica fase/frecuencia no es lineal en la gama de frecuencias de funcionamiento o si la interceptación de la frecuencia cero de la característica fase/frecuencia no es ni cero ni una integral múltiple de 2 pi radianes.