English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Heart)
pulse deficit [correct]
DEF: The difference between the heart rate and the pulse rate in atrial fibrillation, resulting from failure of some of the ventricular contractions to produce peripheral pulse waves.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cœur)
pouls déficitaire [correct, masculine noun]; déficit pulsatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe d’arythmie complète qui se traduit par un pouls dont la fréquence est inférieure à celle du rythme cardiaque.
OBS: Le terme «pouls déficitaire» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.