English (Optics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
sensing coil [correct]; fiber-optic coil [correct]; fiberoptic coil [correct]
DEF: A coil of optical fiber in which counter-propagating light waves differ in phase as a consequence of the Sagnac effect when the coil is rotated about an axis normal to the plane of the coil.
CONT: For inertial guidance and navigation, the I-FOG [fiber-optic gyro] covers the medium accuracy range (0.1 to 10°/h) with compact sensing coils, and it becomes also a significant competitor for high-performance navigation grade (0.01°/h) with larger coils.
CONT: Fiberoptics gyros ... sense angular displacement based on an optical principle known as the Sagnac effect, which detects rotation-induced changes in effective path length for two counter-rotating beams of light traveling in opposite directions around a fiber-optic coil ...
French (Optique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
bobine de fibre optique [correct, feminine noun]; bobine de fibre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe de fonctionnement des GFO [gyroscopes à fibres optiques] correspond non plus à une cavité optique résonante mais à une bobine de fibre optique qui peut atteindre plusieurs kilomètres. La différence de chemin optique rencontrée par les deux ondes contra-propagatives, en présence d’une rotation suivant l'axe de la bobine, est mise en évidence par une différence de phase au point de combinaison. Il ne s’agit donc plus d’une différence de fréquence des deux ondes comme dans le cas du gyrolaser, mais d’une différence de phase.
CONT: Il existe des gyroscopes mécaniques, à lasers et à fibres optiques. Ces derniers présentent par rapport aux autres l’avantage prépondérant de ne posséder quasiment aucune pièce mobile. Un gyroscope à fibre optique est constitué d’un émetteur laser, d’un détecteur, d’une lame semi-transparente et d’une bobine de 1km environ de fibre optique.