English (Air Traffic Control; Radiotelephony; Telecommunications Transmission)
mandatory frequency area [correct, standardized]; MF area [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area established at selected uncontrolled aerodromes within which aircraft are required to comply with mandatory-frequency reporting procedures.
OBS: mandatory frequency area; MF area: terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radiotéléphonie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
zone d’utilisation de fréquence obligatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone MF [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone établie autour de certains aérodromes non contrôlés à l’intérieur de laquelle les aéronefs doivent respecter les procédures de compte rendu sur la fréquence obligatoire (MF).
OBS: zone d’utilisation de fréquence obligatoire; zone MF : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Radiotelefonía; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
área de frecuencia mandatoria [correct, feminine noun]; área MF [correct, feminine noun]