English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
interference limiting [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Self-control of the interrogation rate of the ACAS [airborne collision avoidance system] unit to prevent interfering with the ground-based air traffic services.
OBS: interference limiting: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
limitation du brouillage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Autolimitation de la fréquence des interrogations de l'unité ACAS [système anticollision embarqué] pour éviter de brouiller les communications des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: limitation du brouillage : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
limitación de la interferencia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; limitación de interferencias [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Autolimitación de la frecuencia de las interrogaciones de la unidad ACAS [sistema anticolisión de a bordo] para evitar la interferencia de las comunicaciones de los servicios de tránsito aéreo.
OBS: limitación de la interferencia; limitación de interferencias : términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).