English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
flight service station [correct, see observation, standardized]; FSS [correct, standardized]; aeradio station [correct, see observation, Canada]; air radio station [correct]
DEF: An ATS [air traffic service] unit that provides services pertinent to the arrival and departure phases of flight at uncontrolled aerodromes and for transit through a mandatory frequency (MF) area.
OBS: Aeradio station is a term applied to the MOT communication stations operating along the air routes in Canada. Most of these stations are associated with airports, both large and small. In the United States, these are called "flight service stations" and they supply identical services.
OBS: The aeradio stations in Canada are now called flight service stations.
OBS: flight service station; FSS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
station d’information de vol [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; FSS [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; station radioaéronautique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité des ATS [services de la circulation aérienne] qui fournit aux aéronefs des services pertinents aux phases d’arrivée et de départ aux aérodromes non contrôlés et à la traversée d’une zone d’utilisation de fréquence obligatoire(MF).
OBS: Alors que le terme «station radioaéronautique» était employé pour désigner les «aeradio stations» au Canada, maintenant le terme «station d’information de vol» est préféré pour désigner cette notion.
OBS: station radioaéronautique; station d’information de vol; FSS : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: station d’information de vol; FSS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.