English (Radio Waves; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Telecommunications Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
mandatory frequency [correct, standardized]; MF [correct, standardized]
DEF: A very high frequency (VHF) specified in the Canada Air Pilot (CAP), the Canada Flight Supplement (CFS) or the Canada Water Aerodrome Supplement (CWAS) for the use of radio-equipped aircraft operating within a mandatory frequency area.
CONT: At certain selected uncontrolled airports, mandatory frequencies have been designated. Ordinarily these are airports at which there is an instrument approach and at which there is a flight service station (FSS) or a community aerodrome radio station (CARS), both of which provide airport and vehicle advisory service. An MF may also be designated at an airport with an RCO (remote communication outlet) if it provides remote airport and remote vehicle advisory service or at any other airport where an MF is considered necessary because of special traffic conditions.
OBS: mandatory frequency; MF: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Circulation et trafic aériens)
fréquence obligatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MF [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fréquence VHF [très haute fréquence] précisée dans le Canada Air Pilot (CAP), le Supplément de vol - Canada (CFS) ou le Supplément hydroaérodromes - Canada (CWAS) devant être utilisée par les aéronefs munis d’équipement de radiocommunications évoluant dans une zone d’utilisation de fréquence obligatoire.
CONT: Une fréquence obligatoire a été attribuée à certains aéroports non contrôlés. Habituellement, il s’agit d’aéroports pour lesquels existe une approche aux instruments et où on retrouve une station d’information de vol (FSS) ou une station radio d’aérodrome communautaire (CARS), les deux fournissant des services consultatifs sur les mouvements d’aéronefs et de véhicules. On peut aussi attribuer une MF à un aéroport doté d’une installation radio télécommandée (RCO), pourvu qu’elle assure à distance un service consultatif aéroportuaire et un service consultatif sur les mouvements de véhicules, ou à tout autre aéroport où l’on juge une telle fréquence nécessaire, en raison de conditions de trafic particulières.
OBS: fréquence obligatoire; MF : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Control de tránsito aéreo)
frecuencia mandatoria [correct, feminine noun]; MF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La frecuencia mandatoria es una frecuencia designada, en seleccionados aeropuertos no controlados, la cual debe ser seleccionada durante algunas horas solamente. Las aeronaves que operen en el área designada MF, normalmente dentro de un radio de 5 NM del aeropuerto en cuestión, deben estar equipadas con un radio capaz de mantener las dos vías de comunicación.