English (Radiotelephony; Telecommunications Transmission; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
common frequency area [correct, standardized]; CFA [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area that has a designated frequency published for use by any aircraft.
OBS: A CFA is intended to be used for air-to-air communications to provide pilots with an awareness of traffic in their vicinity. It is not a class of airspace and the CFA frequency is not monitored by ATC [air traffic control] nor is it for use at uncontrolled aerodromes.
OBS: common frequency area; CFA: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
zone d’utilisation de fréquence commune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CFA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone à l’intérieur de laquelle une fréquence désignée publiée peut être utilisée par tout aéronef.
OBS: Une CFA a pour but d’être utilisée pour les communications air-air et vise à donner aux pilotes une conscience situationnelle du trafic qui les entoure. Ce n’ est pas une classe d’espace aérien, et la fréquence de la CFA n’ est pas surveillée par l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] et ne peut être utilisée aux aérodromes non contrôlés.
OBS: zone d’utilisation de fréquence commune; CFA : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.