English (Remote Sensing; Radio Waves)
ultra high frequency [correct, United States, officially approved]; UHF [correct, United States, officially approved]; ultrahigh frequency [correct, standardized]; UHF [correct, standardized, officially approved]; UHF; decimetric wave [correct]
DEF: In the communication spectrum of frequencies or wavelengths, that portion which lies between 300 and 3000 megahertz (MHz) or between 1 and 10 decimetres (dm).
OBS: Designations are classed as follows - 1. ITU band designator: 9; 2. American designator and name: UHF - ultra high frequency; 3. Metric subdivision: decimetric waves.
OBS: In air mobile communications, UHF includes the frequency band from 235 MHz and above, which represents a significant overlap into the VHF band.
OBS: decimetric wave: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: ultra high frequency; UHF : term officially approved by the RDARASAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
OBS: ultrahigh frequency; UHF : term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Télédétection; Ondes radioélectriques)
onde décimétrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; O.dm [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fréquence décimétrique [correct, feminine noun]; bande décimétrique [correct, feminine noun]; B.dm [correct, feminine noun]; B.dm; ultra-haute fréquence [avoid, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; UHF [see observation, feminine noun, Canada, standardized]; UHF
DEF: Dans le spectre des rayonnements radioélectriques, les fréquences ou longueurs d’ondes qui occupent la bande située entre 300 et 3000 mégahertz (MHz) ou entre 1 et 10 décimètres (dm).
OBS: Les désignations, dans les divers systèmes de classement, sont les suivantes - 1) Désignation de l’UIT : 9; 1) Désignation américaine : UHF; 3) Nomenclature adoptée pour la langue française - a) subdivision métrique : ondes décimétriques, b) abréviation métrique de la bande de fréquences : B.dm; 4) Appellation désuète et déconseillée : ultra hautes fréquences.
OBS: Dans certains milieux opérationnels, il faudra tolérer l’abréviation américaine «UHF», mais le calque de l’américain «ultra-haute fréquence» est déconseillé.
OBS: Dans le service mobile aéronautique, on qualifie de «UHF» un certain nombre de voies radioélectriques qui occupent la partie supérieure de la bande métrique.
OBS: onde décimétrique; ultra-haute fréquence : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: onde décimétrique; O.dm : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
OBS: ultra-haute fréquence; UHF : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Teledetección; Ondas radioeléctricas)
onda decimétrica [correct, feminine noun]; ultra alta frecuencia [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; UHF [Mexico]; frecuencia ultraalta [feminine noun]; frecuencia ultra-alta [feminine noun]
DEF: Frecuencia comprendida en la gama de 300 à 3000 MHz (ondas decimétricas).
OBS: Banda 9.
OBS: onda decimétrica: término utilizado generalmente en el plural.