English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
coincidence effect [correct]
CONT: Coincidence effect. When a plane wave strikes a thin partition at an angle, there are alternating high and low pressure zones along the partition that cause it to flex sinusoidally. This flexural wave propagates along the surface of the wall. At some frequency, there is a kind of resonance and the wall becomes transparent to the wave. This causes a marked decrease in the transmission loss over what is expected from the mass law; it can be 10-15 dB.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
effet de coïncidence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand une onde rencontre une paroi avec une [...] incidence oblique et une fréquence particulière, la paroi vibre et se déforme en flexion. Si la célérité des ondes de torsion de la paroi rejoint la célérité du son dans l'air, il se produit une perte d’isolement. Le phénomène n’ est pas confiné à une seule fréquence. Au delà de la fréquence critique, les pertes d’isolement sont essentiellement liées à l'effet de coïncidence.