English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
plume [correct]
CONT: Radio blackout due to critical-frequency effects alone is possible only in those regions of the plume where the collision frequency is less than about 10 'ex'8.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
traînée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La coupure radioélectrique due aux seuls effets de fréquence critique n’ est possible que dans les régions de la traînée où la fréquence des collisions est inférieure à 10 ’ex’8.