English (Telecommunications; Trade Names)
Mobitex [correct]
DEF: A specification for a packet-switched, narrowband [personal communications services (PCS)] network designed for wide-area wireless data communications which, in Canada, provides mobile data connectivity in the 900 MHz [megahertz] frequency band.
French (Télécommunications; Appellations commerciales)
Mobitex
DEF: Spécification d’un réseau [de services de communications personnelles(SCP) ] à bande étroite à commutation par paquets conçue pour des communications de données sans fil à zone étendue qui, au Canada, offrent une connectivité à un service mobile de transmission des données dans la bande de fréquence des 900 MHz [mégahertz].