English (Telecommunications)
multiple-loop phase-locked synthesizer
OBS: [The automatic receiver's] high frequency setting accuracy is achieved by means of a particularly fast-switching multiple-loop phase-locked synthesizer (PLL) the frequency of which is quasi-continuously variable in steps of 100 Hz or multiples of 100 Hz.
French (Télécommunications)
synthétiseur à verrouillage de phase à boucles multiples
OBS: La grande précision de calage des fréquences est obtenue au moyen d’un synthétiseur à verrouillage de phase à boucles multiples assurant une commutation particulièrement rapide, dont la fréquence peut varier de façon quasi continue, par pas de 100 Hz ou par multiples de 100 Hz.