English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
drinking repertoire [correct]
CONT: Questions relating to physical or psychological dependence on alcohol have typically been included in consequences scales (e.g., withdrawal symptoms, craving and need, blackouts). In 1976, Edwards and Gross published an article describing the elements of what they termed the "alcohol dependence syndrome". The following were identified as part of this syndrome: narrowing of the drinking repertoire (i.e., a lifestyle where habitual drinking is the main focus), salience of drink-seeking behavior, increased tolerance to alcohol, repeated withdrawal symptoms, relief or avoidance of withdrawal symptoms by further drinking, subjective awareness of a compulsion to drink, and reinstatement after abstinence.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
répertoire du comportement vis-à-vis de l’alcool [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome d’alcoolo-dépendance [...] comporte en outre les éléments constitutifs suivants : 1) restriction du répertoire du comportement vis-à-vis de l'alcool(tendance à la stéréotypie, horaire régulier de consommation quasi quotidienne) ;2) priorité donnée à l'alcool dans l'existence, celui-ci tendant à occuper une place éminente dans la vie en dépit des conséquences néfastes; 3) consommation «thérapeutique préventive», c'est-à-dire évitement des symptômes de sevrage décrits ci-dessus par l'absorption d’alcool, en particulier le matin; 4) compulsion à boire par obsession de l'alcool, ainsi que diminution du contrôle sur la quantité et la fréquence de la consommation; 5) propension à la rechute, le syndrome réapparaissant rapidement quand le sujet recommence à boire après une période d’abstinence.