English (Electrical Engineering; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
frequency control card [correct]
CONT: The frequency control card controls the timing of the two rapid alignment phases, generates the 3.2 KHz operating frequency for the VG [vertical gyro] and DG [directional gyro] microsyn pickoffs and furnishes the drive circuit for the VG and DG rotorace drive stepper motors.
CONT: The Automatic Frequency Control card computes the correct receive frequency for the GTS system and provides a status bit if frequency problems occur in the system.
French (Électrotechnique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
carte de contrôle de la fréquence [feminine noun]
CONT: La carte de contrôle de la fréquence commande la synchronisation des deux phases de l'alignement rapide. Elle produit aussi une fréquence de 3. 2 KHz pour le fonctionnement des détecteurs des microsyns du VG [gyroscope de verticale] et du DG [gyroscope directionnel], et fournit également le circuit de commande aux moteurs fractionnaires des roulements rotorace du VG et du DG.