English (Audio Technology)
stroboscopic disc [correct]; strobe disc [correct]
DEF: A printed disc having several rings, each with a different number of dark segments. The pattern is placed on a rotating phonograph turntable and illuminated at a known frequency by a flashing discharge tube.
CONT: It is ... handy if the turntable has a built-in strobe disc in order to allow the user to determine if the operating speeds are correct. ... The strobe disc can be used with a small neon lamp ... to determine speed accuracy.
French (Électroacoustique)
disque stroboscopique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque permettant, par un procédé stroboscopique, le contrôle visuel de la vitesse de rotation d’un tourne-disque. Il comporte un certain nombre de traits radiaux qui, lorsqu'on les éclaire à l'aide d’une source lumineuse alternative d’une fréquence de 50 hertz, doivent apparaître immobiles si la vitesse de rotation est correcte.