English (Morphology and General Physiology; Respiratory Tract; Anesthesia and Recovery)
assist-control ventilation [correct]; A/C ventilation [correct]
CONT: Assist-control ventilation. The ventilator delivers preset breaths in coordination with the respiratory effort of the patient. With each inspiratory effort, the ventilator delivers a full assisted tidal volume. Spontaneous breathing independent of the ventilator between A/C [Assist-Control] breaths is not allowed.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Voies respiratoires; Anesthésie et réanimation)
ventilation assistée contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; VAC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ventilation assistée contrôlée : VAC. Lorsque un patient à une ventilation spontanée, le respirateur peut détecter pendant la phase d’expiration une inspiration et engager un cycle contrôlé avant que celle-ci n’ en délivre un, imposé par la fréquence choisit par l'opérateur. La détection de l'inspiration nécessite le réglage du seuil d’un trigger [déclencheur] et une fréquence ayant une valeur inférieure à celle du patient.