English (Navigation Instruments)
continuous listening watch [correct]; continuous watch
CONT: A continuous listening watch shall be maintained on a frequency used by a station for the transmission of messages from the appropriate ATC unit....
French (Instruments de navigation)
veille permanente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; veille continue [feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: (...) le pilote devra se conformer aux instructions données par le contrôle d’approche, observer impérativement une veille permanente sur la fréquence d’approche, et rester en liaison avec l'approche(...)
OBS: Termes uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.