English (Audio Technology; Radioelectricity)
bandpass [correct, adjective]; band pass [correct, adjective]
DEF: Possessing the ability to allow passage of signals consisting of a given frequency or a finite band or frequencies while rejecting all others above and below.
OBS: Bandpass filters are often used to establish the pass band of a transmission path.
French (Électroacoustique; Radioélectricité)
passe-bande [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui ne transmet que les ondes dont la fréquence est comprise entre deux fréquences déterminées(appelées fréquences de coupure) qui délimitent la bande passante.