English (Radio Arts; Television Arts; Telecommunications)
clear channel [correct]
DEF: A standard broadcast channel in which the dominant station or stations render service over wide areas; stations are cleared of objectionable interference within their primary service areas and over all or a substantial portion of their secondary.
French (Radio (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Télécommunications)
voie libre [correct]; canal libre [correct]
DEF: Fréquence de diffusion qui permettent à une station de diffuser sans interférence dans un territoire donné. Exemple : Avant d’étudier la couverture radiophonique d’une région, il faut préciser pour chaque station la voie libre dont elle dispose.