English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
short cycling [noun]; short cycling system [proposal]
DEF: Refrigerating system that starts and stops more frequently than it should.
OBS: short-cycling: Excessive frequency of starting and stopping in a refrigeration system.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Machines frigorifiques)
installation frigorifique fonctionnant en courts cycles [proposal, feminine noun]; système frigorifique fonctionnant en courts cycles [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: fonctionnement en courts cycles :Fréquence excessive des mises en marche et arrêts d’une installation frigorifique.