English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiotherapy)
synchrocyclotron [correct, standardized]; synchro-cyclotron [correct, less frequent]; frequency-modulated cyclotron [correct]; FM cyclotron [correct]; synchrophasotron [correct]
DEF: An accelerator of heavy particles using a fixed guiding field and an electric field with a variable frequency.
OBS: synchrocyclotron: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Physique radiologique et applications; Radiothérapie)
synchrocyclotron [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cyclotron à modulation de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accélérateur de particules lourdes utilisant un champ de guidage fixe et un champ électrique de fréquence variable.
OBS: synchrocyclotron : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.