English (Atomic Physics)
magnetic resonance accelerator [correct]; magnetic-type resonance accelerator [correct]
OBS: magnetic resonance : a phenomenon exhibited by the magnetic spin systems of certain atoms whereby the spin systems absorb energy at specific (resonant) frequencies when subjected to magnetic fields alternating at frequencies which are in synchronism with natural frequencies of the system.
French (Physique atomique)
accélérateur magnétique à résonance [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: cyclotron : Accélérateur de particules lourdes dans lequel un champ électrique de fréquence constante produit des accélérations répétées et synchrones, tandis que les particules se déplacent en spirale dans un champ de guidage fixe.