English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
failure rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: Frequency of failure occurrence of an item per successive unit period after the item has functioned normally until a certain moment.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
taux de défaillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fréquence d’apparition de la défaillance d’un élément, par périodes individuelles successives, après que l'élément ait fonctionné normalement jusqu'à un certain moment.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d’un engin.