English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
equalization [correct]; EQ [correct]
DEF: The process of modifying the amplitude/frequency response in a recording and reproducing system to produce flat overall characteristics, minimize noise or give an artistic effect.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
égalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de modification de la courbe de réponse en fréquence d’un appareil d’enregistrement ou de lecture pour corriger des défauts ou créer des effets spéciaux.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
ecualización [feminine noun]; compensación [feminine noun]; igualación [feminine noun]; corrección [feminine noun]
DEF: Corrección de la respuesta en frecuencia de un dispositivo o sistema electrónico.