English (Passenger Service (Rail Transport))
intercity train [correct]; IC [correct]
CONT: An InterCity train means pretty well what it says ... fast transport between major cities.
French (Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail))
train intercités [correct, masculine noun]; train interurbain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Train à fréquence et vitesse élevées pour la desserte d’agglomération importante.