English (Electrical Engineering; Telecommunications)
quadrature [correct]
DEF: The state or condition of two related periodic functions or two related points separated by a quarter of a cycle, or 90 electrical degrees.
French (Électrotechnique; Télécommunications)
quadrature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] condition de deux grandeurs alternatives sinusoïdales de même fréquence entre lesquelles existe une différence de phase d’un quart de période : Les courants diphasés sont en quadrature.