English (Acoustics (Physics))
difference tone [correct]
DEF: A type of combination tone, created when two loud tones sound simultaneously, that differs in pitch from the two sounded tones; its frequency is the difference of the frequencies of the two primary tones or their multiples.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
son différentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Son supplémentaire généré par l’apparition simultanée de deux ondes sonores de fréquences différentes.
OBS: Sa fréquence équivaut à la différence des fondamentales ou à celle de deux harmoniques.