English (Statistics; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Science)
statistical characteristic [correct, standardized]
DEF: The numerical value calculated from a variate of a chosen parameter of a population.
OBS: Examples of the statistical characteristics are the mean, the median, the standard deviation or the percentiles of the ordered frequency distribution.
OBS: statistical characteristic: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Statistique; Études et analyses environnementales; Science du sol)
caractéristique statistique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur numérique calculée à partir d’un ensemble de valeurs d’un paramètre choisi d’une population.
OBS: Des exemples de caractéristiques statistiques sont la moyenne, la médiante, l'écart-type ou les percentiles de la fréquence de distribution.
OBS: caractéristique statistique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).