English (Statistics)
two-way table
OBS: A table used to represent a distribution with two characteristics and in which the rows and the columns correspond to the values or classes of the first characteristic and second characteristic respectively. At the intersection of a row and a column appears the number or the frequency corresponding to the combination of values, classes or forms thus marked.
French (Statistique)
tableau à double entrée
OBS: Tableau utilisé pour représenter une distribution à deux caractères et dont les lignes d’une part, les colonnes d’autre part, correspondent respectivement aux valeurs, classes ou modalités de l'un et de l'autre caractère. A l'intersection d’une ligne et d’une colonne figure l'effectif ou la fréquence correspondant à la combinaison de valeurs, classes ou modalités ainsi repérée.