English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Wind Energy)
wind speed frequency distribution [correct]
DEF: The number of occurrences or the amount of time wind occurs at discrete wind speeds.
OBS: Presented in both tabular and graphical form.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Énergie éolienne)
distribution des fréquences de la vitesse du vent [correct, feminine noun]; distribution de fréquence de la vitesse du vent [correct, feminine noun]; distribution de fréquences de la vitesse du vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre de fois qu’un vent est enregistré ou sa durée, à des vitesses spécifiées.