English (Telecommunications Transmission)
frequency exchange [correct]; trading of frequencies [correct]
CONT: The Commission acknowledges that approval of the proposed frequency exchange at Moncton would have permitted the extension of MITV's service to southeastern New Brunswick and to a portion of Prince Edward Island.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
échange de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; échange de fréquences [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Conseil reconnaît que l'approbation de l'échange de fréquence proposé à Moncton aurait permis d’étendre le service de la MITV au sud-est du Nouveau-Brunswick et à une partie de l'Ile-du-Prince-Édouard.