English (Computer Mathematics)
physical quantity [correct]; physical variable [correct]
OBS: physical: actual, or involving actual entities as opposed to logical or conceptual.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
grandeur physique [correct, feminine noun]; variable physique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échantillonnage se fait à une fréquence déterminée et permet d’obtenir, à intervalles réguliers, les valeurs instantanées de la grandeur physique mesurée.