English (Acoustics (Physics); Telecommunications Transmission; Video Technology)
alias [correct]
DEF: An ambiguity in the frequency represented by sampled seismic data. Where there are fewer than two samples per cycle, an input signal at one frequency yields the same sample values as, and hence appears to be, another frequency at the output of the system. Half of the frequency of sampling is called the "folding" or "Nyguist" frequency, fN;a frequency larger than this, fN+Y, appears to be the smaller frequency, fN-Y. The two frequencies are "aliases" of each other.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Transmission (Télécommunications); Vidéotechnique)
fréquence repliée [correct, feminine noun]; alias [correct, masculine noun]; reflet [masculine noun]
DEF: Composante en miroir du signal, résultant d’un échantillonnage à une fréquence inférieure à la fréquence de Nyquist.
OBS: L'échantillonnage du signal provoque une ambiguïté sur les fréquences, à cause des phénomènes de repliement du spectre. [...] On peut montrer qu'il n’ y a pas de phénomène de repliement si l'on s’arrange pour ne pas avoir de signal à des fréquences supérieures à la fréquence de Nyquist(moitié de la fréquence d’échantillonnage).