English (Information Theory; Computer Mathematics; Data Transmission)
Shannon's theorem [correct]
CONT: ... Shannon's theorem, which says that the signal must be sampled (converted) at twice the frequency of the highest frequency of interest that is present in the original analog signal.
French (Théorie de l'information; Mathématiques informatiques; Transmission de données)
théorème de Shannon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Théorème de Shannon : Les échantillons d’un signal contiennent toute l'information qui est contenue dans le signal si la fréquence d’échantillonnage est au moins deux fois supérieure à la fréquence maximale contenue dans le signal.