English (Telecommunications; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
lowpass filtering [correct]; low-pass filtering [correct]
CONT: Lowpass filtering smoothes an image so that large objects are transformed into homogeneous zones and small objects are reduced in intensity and/or merged into the larger regions. In the process, edges are reduced in intensity so that the details of an object are lost and objects in close proximity to each other are combined. Highpass filtering performs the opposite function.
French (Télécommunications; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
filtrage passe-bas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la fréquence d’échantillonnage est choisie telle qu'il n’ y ait pas de chevauchement des différents motifs au niveau du spectre du signal échantillonné, le signal initial peut alors être restitué par filtrage passe-bas.