English (Air Transport)
low intensity obstacle light [correct]
CONT: Low intensity obstacle lights on fixed objects shall be fixed red lights having an intensity sufficient to ensure conspicuity considering the intensity of the adjacent lights and the general level of illumination against which they would normally be viewed. In no case shall the intensity be less than 10 candelas of red light.
CONT: Low intensity obstacle lights on mobile objects shall be flashing lights, either red or preferably yellow. The flash frequency shall be between 60 and 90 per minute. The effective intensity of the flash shall not be less than 40 candelas of red or yellow light.
French (Transport aérien)
feu d’obstacle à basse intensité [masculine noun]
CONT: Les feux d’obstacle à basse intensité placés sur des objets fixes seront des feux fixes de couleur rouge ayant une intensité suffisante pour les rendre nettement visibles eu égard à l’intensité des feux adjacents et au niveau général d’éclairement de l’arrière-plan sur lequel ils se détacheraient normalement. Cette intensité ne sera en aucun cas inférieure à 10 candelas en lumière rouge.
CONT: Les feux d’obstacle à basse intensité placés sur des objets mobiles seront des feux à éclats de couleur rouge ou, de préférence, jaune. La fréquence des éclats sera comprise entre 60 et 90 candelas à la minute. L'intensité efficace de l'éclat ne sera pas inférieure à 40 candelas en lumière rouge ou jaune.