English (Audio Technology)
speaker time alignment [correct]; loudspeaker time alignment [correct]; loudspeaker time-alignment
CONT: Mastering for Super Audio CD multi-channel sound assumes that speakers will be placed according to the international ITU-R standard ... Unfortunately, most practical listening rooms don't match this standard exactly. Speaker Time Alignment applies a delay to selected speakers to "move" them into proper position ...
French (Électroacoustique)
alignement temporel des haut-parleurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Suivant sa fréquence, le son se déplace à différentes vitesses. Si plusieurs haut-parleurs sont utilisés, le décalage spatial entre ces haut-parleurs engendre un décalage temporel de l'écoute. Pour avoir une synchronisation, on effectue donc un alignement temporel des haut-parleurs.