English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Space Physics)
atmospheric scattering [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A change in the direction of propagation, frequency, or polarization of electromagnetic radiation caused by interaction with the atoms of the atmosphere.
CONT: Atmospheric occurs when the energy's direction is unpredictably changed as it encounters particles in the atmosphere.
OBS: atmospheric scattering: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique spatiale)
diffusion atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Changement de direction de propagation, de fréquence ou de polarisation du rayonnement électromagnétique dû à un phénomène d’interaction avec les atomes de l'atmosphère.
CONT: La diffusion atmosphérique est due à l’interaction des photons avec les molécules (diffusion de Rayleigh) et les aérosols (diffusion de Mie) en suspension dans l’air.
OBS: diffusion atmosphérique : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Física espacial)
dispersión atmosférica [correct, feminine noun]