English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
high frequency confinement [correct, standardized]; HF confinement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plasma confinement using the radiative pressure of a high frequency electromagnetic wave ... often associated with a magnetic confinement (HF plug).
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
confinement haute fréquence [masculine noun, standardized]; confinement HF [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Confinement d’un plasma utilisant la pression de rayonnement d’une onde électromagnétique de haute fréquence. Il est souvent associé à un confinement magnétique(bouchon HF).
OBS: Termes normalisés par l’ISO.