English (Physics of Solids; Scientific Instruments)
spark source [correct]
OBS: ... ion sources fall into three major categories: ... for positive-ion generation, ... for negative ion generation, and a highly specialized type of source designed to produce a polarized ion beam.... The principal methods of positive-ion formation are electron impact, surface ionization, spark discharge ... [in this Patter technique] a spark is induced between two electrodes, one of which, at least, contains the element to be ionized ... the spark consists of a high density, high-temperature plasma from which ions can be extracted.
French (Physique des solides; Instruments scientifiques)
source à ionisation par étincelles [correct, feminine noun]; source à étincelles [correct, feminine noun]; source d’ions à étincelles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ionisation par étincelles est utilisée pour l'analyse élémentaire des solides minéraux conducteurs de l'électricité ou rendus tels. Avec le matériau dont on veut connaître la composition, on réalise [...] deux électrodes [...] reliées, sous vide, aux bornes d’un générateur haute fréquence [...] et haute tension [...] Lorsque la distance inter-électrodes [...] diminue, des claquages apparaissent; ils produisent [...] un grand nombre d’ions mono et polychargés [...] Ces ions sont accélérés et dirigés vers un spectromètre; [...]