English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
frequency-modulated continuous-wave-type radar [correct]; f-m-c-w radar
CONT: The Doppler functions as a frequency-modulated, continuous-wave-type radar which transmits a four-beam RF radiation pattern from a single receiver-transmitter to obtain velocity data.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar à émission continue en modulation de fréquence [masculine noun]