English (Statistical Surveys; Geophysics; Radio Waves)
ionogram [correct]
DEF: Record of the time delay (virtual height) of HF echoes from the ionosphere at varying frequencies. Recorded by an ionosonde.
CONT: Ionograms that have never been observed before in topside ionosonde soundings are presented. They were recorded on the onboard ionospheric sounder operated on the MIR manned space station.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Géophysique; Ondes radioélectriques)
ionogramme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résultat graphique des mesures faites par un sondeur ionosphérique, dans lequel le temps écoulé entre l'émission d’une impulsion et le retour de l'écho est présenté en fonction de la fréquence émise.