English (Atomic Physics)
inductively coupled plasma/atomic emission spectrometry [correct]; ICP-AES; inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectrometry [correct]; ICP-AES [correct]; ICP-AES
CONT: ICP-AES is an emission spectrophotometric technique exploiting the fact that excited electrons emit energy at a given wavelength as they return to ground state. The fundamental characteristic of this process is that each element emits energy at specific wavelengths peculiar to its chemical character. Although each element emits energy at multiple wavelengths, in the ICP-AES technique it is most common to select a single wavelength (or a very few) for a given element. The intensity of the energy emitted at the chosen wavelength is proportional to the amount (concentration) of that element in the analyzed sample. Thus, by determining which wavelengths are emitted by a sample and by determining their intensities, the analyst can quantify the elemental composition of the given sample relative to a reference standard.
CONT: In inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectrometry, the sample is usually transported into the instrument as a stream of liquid sample; inside the instrument the liquid is converted into an aerosol through a process known as nebulisation. Then the aerosol is transported to the plasma where it's desolvated, vaporised, atomised and/or ionized by the plasma. The excited atoms and ions emit their characteristic radiation. A device sorts the radiation by wavelength.
French (Physique atomique)
spectrométrie ICP-AES [correct, feminine noun]; spectrométrie d’émission atomique (ICP-AES) [correct, feminine noun]; ICP-AES [correct, feminine noun]; ICP-AES; spectrométrie d’émission atomique ICP-AES [correct, feminine noun]; ICP-AES [correct, feminine noun]; ICP-AES; spectrométrie d’émission atomique à source plasma couplée par induction [correct, feminine noun]; ICP-AES [correct, feminine noun]; ICP-AES; spectrométrie d’émission atomique avec plasma induit par haute fréquence [correct, feminine noun]; ICP-AES [correct, feminine noun]; ICP-AES; spectrométrie d’émission atomique à plasma à couplage inductif [correct, feminine noun]; ICP AES [correct, feminine noun]; ICP AES; spectrométrie d’émission atomique couplée à un plasma inductif [feminine noun]; IPC-AES [correct, feminine noun]; IPC-AES; spectrométrie d’émission atomique par couplage à plasma inductif [feminine noun]; ICP-AES [correct, feminine noun]; ICP-AES; spectrométrie d’émission atomique par plasma à couplage inductif [feminine noun]; spectrométrie d’émission atomique à source plasma à couplage inductif [feminine noun]; spectrométrie d’émission atomique à plasma inductif [feminine noun]; spectrométrie d’émission avec excitation par plasma à couplage inductif [feminine noun]
CONT: La spectrométrie d’émission atomique à plasma à couplage inductif est une méthode multiélément qui permet la mesure simultanée de plusieurs éléments. Pour utiliser l’ICP-AES, les échantillons doivent être digérés auparavant pour décomposer les matrices organiques. Des systèmes scellés à digestion à micro-ondes ou calcination à haute pression doivent être utilisés. Pour que l’analyse ICP-AES soit efficace, l’étalonnage de l’instrument et la sélection des éléments ou des longueurs d’ondes sont essentiels. Pour l’étalonnage de l’instrument, dans le cas de courbes d’étalonnage linéaires, il est habituellement nécessaire de mesurer les solutions d’étalonnage pour quatre concentrations seulement étant donné que les courbes d’étalonnage en ICP-AES sont généralement linéaires sur quatre à six ordres de grandeur de concentration. L’étalonnage du système ICP-AES doit normalement s’effectuer avec un étalon multiélément qui doit être préparé dans une solution contenant la même concentration d’acide que la solution de mesure. Les concentrations des éléments doivent être vérifiées pour la courbe linéaire.