English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
amplitude ratio [correct]
DEF: Ratio of the control flow amplitude to sinusoidal input signal amplitude at a particular frequency, normalised by using a specified flow frequency as datum at the same input signal.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
rapport d’amplitude [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de l'amplitude du débit modulé à l'amplitude du signal d’entrée sinusoïdal pour une fréquence particulière; normalement on utilise une basse fréquence définie, comme référence du même signal d’entrée.