English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
compensating network [correct]
DEF: A network fitted at the input terminals of an [antenna] to minimize the imaginary component of the complex impedance and to reduce variations over a specified frequency band of the real component.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
réseau de compensation [correct, masculine noun]; circuit de compensation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau placé aux bornes d’entrée d’une antenne et destiné à rendre aussi faible que possible la partie imaginaire de l'impédance complexe totale et à réduire les variations de la partie réelle dans une bande de fréquence donnée.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
red de compensación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Red adaptada en los terminales de entrada de una antena para minimizar la parte imaginaria de la impedancia completa y para reducir las variaciones, sobre una banda de frecuencias determinada, de la parte real.