English (Telecommunications Transmission; Air Communications (Air Forces))
meaconing [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A system of receiving radio beacon signals and rebroadcasting them on the same frequency to confuse navigation. The meaconing stations cause inaccurate bearings to be obtained by aircraft or ground stations.
OBS: meaconing: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: meaconing: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes))
transplexion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Système de déception imitative consistant à recevoir les signaux radio de navigation et à les retransmettre sur la même fréquence pour perturber la navigation. Les stations de transplexion introduisent des erreurs dans les relèvements obtenus par les aéronefs ou les stations au sol.
OBS: transplexion : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: transplexion : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Comunicaciones aéreas (Fuerzas aéreas))
retransmisión de señales falsas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema que recibe señales de radiofaros y las retransmite a la misma frecuencia para confundir la navegación. Las estaciones de retransmisión falsa son causa de que las aeronaves y las estaciones terrestres reciban rumbos inexactos.