English (Types of Aircraft; Air Defence)
MALD [correct]
CONT: The Northrop Grumman MALD is a slender UAV with pop-out wings, and is powered by a 10.2 centimeter (4 inch) diameter Sundstrand TJ-50 turbojet. ... MALD's autopilot will include a commercial GPS receiver. The decoy will incorporate a programmable active radar enhancement payload designed by Northrop Grumman that can be programmed to allow it to impersonate different aircraft, from stealth fighter to B-52s. ... Three MALDs can be carried on a stores pylon, compared with one ITALD or comparable decoy drone. The MALDs can be programmed to fly formations simulating those of combat aircraft, such as the classic lead and wingman arrangement. The course of a MALD can be programmed by displaying a digital map on a computer and then using a mouse to click on the appropriate map "waypoints", and the "wingman" can then be programmed to follow the same course with an offset. The MALD's computer will be able to follow a large number of waypoints over a 460 kilometer (286 mile) course. It will also be sophisticated enough to simulate maneuvers typical of attack aircraft.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Défense aérienne)
leurre miniature aéroporté Mald [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; leurre miniature Mald [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le leurre miniature aéroporté Mald(Miniature Air Launched Decoy) de Northrop Grumman va bientôt quitter les centres d’essais [...] Ce drone, conçu pour prendre place sous F-16, F-22, JSF, B-1, F/A-18 et B-2 se présente sous la forme d’une petit missile de 50 kg en matériaux composites et dont les composants sont issus de technologies éprouvées dans le civil. Il est propulsé par une turbine TJ-50 alimentée par du kérosène JP-10. Son principal atout est son dispositif électronique d’augmentation de signature(SAS) qui fonctionne dans les bandes de fréquence A à J. Il lui permet de reproduire la signature de n’ importe quel avion de combat.
OBS: Mald devrait s’écrire MALD.