English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
standard MUF [correct]; estimated junction frequency
DEF: An approximation to the classical MUF or junction frequency obtained by application of the conventional transmission curve to vertical-incidence ionograms, together with the use of a distance factor, or optionally, by some other suitable theoretical model.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
MUF normalisée [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence de jonction estimée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur approchée de la MUF classique (ou fréquence) de jonction), obtenue par l’application de la courbe de transmission conventionnelle aux ionogrammes à incidence verticale et par l’utilisation d’un facteur de distance ou, si l’on préfère, par une autre méthode théorique convenable.