English (Measuring Instruments)
active standard
CONT: An active standard uses as reference the electromagnetic radiation emitted by atoms as they decay from a higher energy state to a lower energy state.
French (Appareils de mesure)
étalon actif; étalon atomique de fréquence actif
CONT: Les étalons actifs sont des oscillateurs basés sur l’effet MASER.