English (Atomic Physics; Clocks, Watches and Bells; Telecommunications)
atomic frequency standard [correct]
CONT: The performance of every atomic frequency standard is critically dependent upon the length of time that is available for the essential atoms to interact with electromagnetic radiation near their resonance frequency.
French (Physique atomique; Horlogerie et sonnerie; Télécommunications)
étalon de fréquence atomique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les performances d’un étalon de fréquence atomique dépendent étroitement du temps d’observation des atomes.