English (Physics; Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
linear electron accelerator [correct]; electron linear accelerator [correct]
CONT: Linear electron accelerators .... The acceleration chamber is an evacuated cylindrical pipe that serves as a waveguide for the accelerating field. The phase velocity of an electromagnetic wave in a cylindrical pipe is greater than the velocity of light in free space, so the wave must be slowed down by the insertion of metal irises a few centimetres apart in the pipe .... In the intense field, the electrons gain about two MeV every 30 centimeters or so.
French (Physique; Physique atomique; Chimie)
accélérateur linéaire d’électrons [correct, masculine noun]; accélérateur linéaire à électrons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif électronique constitué par un tube métallique vidé dans lequel les électrons sont accélérés par leur passage dans une série de petits espaces(généralement des cavités résonnantes à haute fréquence) dont la disposition et l'écartement sont tels qu'à une certaine fréquence d’excitation le champ électrique en ces régions communique à ces électrons une énergie cinétique supplémentaire.