English (Electronics; Radioelectricity; Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
circuit tuning [correct]; tuning [correct]
DEF: The adjustment of the electrical components of an oscillatory circuit so as to obtain the maximum or minimum of a specified quantity (current, voltage, impedance, reactance, etc.) associated with forced oscillations when the excitation frequency corresponds approximately to the natural frequency of the system.
French (Électronique; Radioélectricité; Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
accord de circuit [correct, masculine noun]; accord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réglage de circuit pour obtenir le maximum ou le minimum d’une grandeur spécifiée, tel que courant, tension, impédance, réactance, liée aux oscillations forcées, lorsque la fréquence de l'excitation extérieure correspond approximativement à une fréquence propre du système.
Spanish (Electrónica; Radioelectricidad; Osciladores y circuitos oscilantes (Electrónica))
sintonización [correct, feminine noun]; afinación [correct, feminine noun]