English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
epoch [correct]
DEF: Measurement interval or data frequency, as in making observations every 15 seconds.
OBS: Loading data using 30-second epochs means loading every other measurement.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
époque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle de mesure ou fréquence des données, par exemple, exécution d’observation toutes les 15 secondes.
OBS: Le chargement de données d’après des époques de 30 secondes signifie qu’une mesure sur deux est chargée.